Buy Now Watch CRL Single Game Tickets Open House

Fourteen Youth to Represent Capitals at "Ace's Got Skills" National Championship

Tuesday, 06.17.2008 / 4:38 PM / Local Hockey
Washington Capitals
X
Share with your Friends


Fourteen Youth to Represent Capitals at \"Ace\'s Got Skills\" National Championship
ARLINGTON, Va. – Fourteen Washington, D.C.-area youth representing the Washington Capitals will attend the National Championships of the fourth annual “Ace’s Got Skills” program at the Walter A. Brown Arena Memorial Skating Pavilion in Boston June 27-29, 2008. The event, which features 130 boys and girls from across the country, was launched in memory of Garnet “Ace” Bailey, is supported by the National Hockey League (NHL) and operated by RDW Marketing & Media, LLC (RDW). Bailey was an 11-year veteran of the NHL and a two-time Stanley Cup Champion with the Boston Bruins in 1970 and 1972. On September 11, 2001, Bailey was traveling to fulfill his duties as director of pro scouting for the Los Angeles Kings when his plane struck one of the World Trade Center towers.
 
Modeled after the NHL’s popular All-Star SuperSkills Competition, the “Ace’s Got Skills” program gives players ages 9-12 the opportunity to test their skills in skating, puck handling, shooting, and goaltending categories. Regional winners from 10 NHL markets compete in the National Championships. Additionally, regional winners of the Sports Illustrated Kids Top Skills Award, given to the Squirt and Pee Wee players with the highest collective score from each of the individual challenges, will face off for the national title.
 
The following players will be representing the Washington Capitals in their given events: Brandon Ferder (Arlington, Va./Fastest Skater, Shootout), Adam Kaplan (North Potomac, Md./Accuracy, Hardest Shot), Sean Lippincott (Cherry Hill, NJ/Fastest Skater), Justin Daves (Gainesville, Va./Accuracy), Michael McDonald (Ashburn, Va./Hardest Shot), Matthew Hanchon (Virginia Beach, Va./Shootout, Top Skills), Garrett Forrest (Leesburg, Va./Goalie), Taylor Saffer (McLean, Va./Fastest Skater, Accuracy, Hardest Shot, Shootout), Max Guidry (Sterling, Va./Fastest Skater, Top Skills), Brad Fifield (Winchester, Va./Accuracy), Alex Smith (York, Pa./Hardest Shot), Ian Smith (Bristow, Va./Shootout), T.J. Hollen (Fairfax, Va./Goalie) and Shane Lippincott (Cherry Hill, NJ/Goalie).
 
A portion of the “Ace’s Got Skills” registration fee goes to the Ace Bailey Children’s Foundation, which focuses on the well-being of hospitalized children undergoing medical treatment with the establishment of programs, environments and professional services that ease the stress inherent in a hospital stay for children and their families.
 
“Ace’s Got Skills” schedule of events:
 
Friday, June 27
1:30 p.m.                               Eastern Conference Opening Ceremonies
2 p.m.-8 p.m.                        Eastern Conference Finals
 
Saturday, June 28
8:30 a.m.                               Western Conference Opening Ceremonies
9:30 a.m.-3:00 p.m.            Western Conference Finals
 
Sunday, June 29
9 a.m.                                     Finals for all skills events
11 a.m.                                  SI Kids Top Skills National Finals
1 p.m.                                     Got Skills East vs. West scrimmage
3:30 p.m.                               Closing & Awards Ceremony; appearance by special guests
Poll Header