Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
Washington
Capitals
38-30-14
New York
Rangers
45-31-6

36 SOG
31 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
WSH
NYR
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (92)
2013-2014 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Jan 19 '14WSH 1 at NYR 4R. Nash
Dec 08 '13WSH 4 at NYR 1S. Oleksy
DateScoreW. Goal
Jan 19 '14WSH 1 at NYR 4R. Nash
Dec 08 '13WSH 4 at NYR 1S. Oleksy
2013-2014 season series rosters
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
N. Backstrom4123-2200
S. Oleksy31233201
D. Penner21233000
M. Green4112-2010
M. Erat50221800
M. Grabovski41012000
E. Fehr41011201
J. Chimera41011000
A. Ovechkin4101-3610
N. Schmidt21012000
J. Beagle40110000
D. Orlov3011-2400
T. Wilson40001900
J. Ward40001000
T. Brouwer4000-2400
K. Alzner4000-2200
M. Johansson4000-3000
J. Carlson4000-3000
J. Erskine20001200
A. Volpatti20000000
B. Laich2000-2000
C. Brown100001700
C. Carrick10000000
A. Urbom1000-1000
GoalieGPMinW-L-OGASAGAASv%
J. Halak21202-0-04642.00.938
P. Grubauer31382-1-06792.61.924
B. Holtby21000-1-03541.80.944
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
M. St. Louis21342010
B. Richards40441200
R. McDonagh40333000
D. Girardi40333000
R. Callahan42022000
B. Pouliot4202-1010
R. Nash32020411
M. Del Zotto40220000
D. Brassard40220200
T. Pyatt51011200
D. Stepan41011000
J. Moore4101-1001
C. Hagelin31010400
D. Moore30111000
B. Boyle40001000
A. Stralman40000400
M. Zuccarello40000400
C. Kreider30001600
J. Falk3000-1500
J. Miller3000-2200
M. Staal20000400
R. Diaz20000000
D. Dorsett20000000
D. Carcillo10000200
K. Klein10000000
J. Fast10000000
GoalieGPMinW-L-OGASAGAASv%
H. Lundqvist31802-1-05831.67.940
C. Talbot1580-1-03343.10.912
stats by period - vs Opponent
goals by period
1st2nd3rdOTTotal
15208
shots by period
1st2nd3rdOTTotal
3244410117
goals by period
1st2nd3rdOTTotal
34209
shots by period
1st2nd3rdOTTotal
4160320133
scoring summary
1st Period
NONE
2nd Period
02:28
WSH
Jason Chimera (6) ASST: Martin Erat (9), Steve Oleksy (7)
1 - 0 WSH
02:53
WSH
Steve Oleksy (1) ASST: Jay Beagle (1)
2 - 0 WSH
18:26
WSH
PS - Mikhail Grabovski (9) ASST: NONE
3 - 0 WSH
3rd Period
17:03
WSH
Nate Schmidt (2) ASST: NONE
4 - 0 WSH
18:07
NYR
Benoit Pouliot (3) ASST: Michael Del Zotto (4)
4 - 1 WSH
penalty summary
1st Period
17:42
NYR
Chris Kreider  Interference against  Alex Ovechkin
2nd Period
05:04
NYR
Chris Kreider  Hi-sticking against  Marcus Johansson
10:41
WSH
Dmitry Orlov  Cross checking against  J.T. Miller
16:40
WSH
Alex Ovechkin  Roughing against  Rick Nash
16:40
NYR
Rick Nash  Roughing against  Alex Ovechkin
3rd Period
09:07
WSH
Steve Oleksy  Holding against  Derick Brassard
goalie stats
Philipp Grubauer
SA: 31TOI: 59:42
Saves: 30EV: 22 - 23
PIM: 0PP: 8 - 8
SV%: .968SH: 0 - 0
Henrik Lundqvist
Henrik Lundqvist
9-12-1
SA: 36TOI: 60:00
Saves: 32EV: 28 - 32
PIM: 0PP: 2 - 2
SV%: .889SH: 2 - 2