Washington
Capitals
38-30-14
Florida
Panthers
29-45-8
SO
25 SOG
41 SOG
1st2nd3rdOTsoT
WSH ()
FLA ()
2013-2014 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Feb 27 '14WSH 5 at FLA 4A. Ovechkin
Dec 13 '13WSH 2 at FLA 3 - SOT. Kopecky
DateScoreW. Goal
Feb 27 '14WSH 5 at FLA 4A. Ovechkin
Dec 13 '13WSH 2 at FLA 3 - SOT. Kopecky
2013-2014 season series rosters
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
N. Backstrom33363200
J. Carlson31232400
B. Laich21231000
A. Ovechkin2123-1001
T. Brouwer3202-11720
J. Ward31010410
M. Erat5011-1200
E. Fehr30111200
M. Grabovski30110200
K. Alzner30110000
M. Green3011-1400
D. Orlov20110000
M. Johansson2011-2000
M. Latta10111700
T. Wilson30001200
J. Chimera30000200
N. Schmidt20001000
A. Volpatti20001000
S. Oleksy2000-1400
J. Beagle2000-2000
J. Erskine10000000
C. Carrick10000000
A. Urbom1000-1000
N. Deschamps1000-1000
D. Penner1000-2000
GoalieGPMinW-L-OGASAGAASv%
J. Halak1601-0-00190.001.000
B. Holtby1601-0-04344.00.882
M. Neuvirth21231-1-04771.95.948
P. Grubauer1650-0-12411.85.951
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
B. Boyes32022000
T. Fleischmann32020410
J. Winchester21120000
J. Huberdeau30220000
B. Campbell3022-1000
S. Bergenheim20221000
S. Matthias4101-2000
A. Barkov21011000
D. Olsen11010000
D. Shore11010010
M. Goc501101700
N. Bjugstad30112200
S. Upshall30110200
T. Kopecky20111200
E. Jovanovski10110200
M. Weaver30001000
D. Kulikov30001000
T. Gilbert30000000
E. Gudbranson300001500
J. Hayes3000-1000
K. Barch3000-2200
K. Versteeg10000000
S. Gomez1000-1000
R. Whitney1000-1000
GoalieGPMinW-L-OGASAGAASv%
S. Clemmensen21301-0-14481.85.917
R. Luongo1601-0-02192.00.895
T. Thomas1590-1-05325.08.844
stats by period - vs Opponent
goals by period
1st2nd3rdOTTotal
35109
shots by period
1st2nd3rdOTTotal
232921780
goals by period
1st2nd3rdOTTotal
14308
shots by period
1st2nd3rdOTTotal
3633354108
scoring summary
1st Period
NONE
2nd Period
02:13
FLA
Dylan Olsen (3) Snap shot - ASST: Tomas Kopecky (4), Jonathan Huberdeau (8)
1 - 0 FLA
16:34
WSH
Nicklas Backstrom (8) Wrist shot - ASST: Mikhail Grabovski (18)
1 - 1 Tie
17:56
FLA
Aleksander Barkov (5) Wrist shot - ASST: NONE
2 - 1 FLA
19:30
WSH
PPG - Joel Ward (10) Wrist shot - ASST: Marcus Johansson (18), Nicklas Backstrom (26)
2 - 2 Tie
3rd Period
NONE
OT Period
NONE
Shootout
RNDWSHFLATOTAL
1E. Fehr
A. Barkov
1 - 0
2A. Ovechkin
J. Huberdeau
1 - 1
3N. Backstrom
B. Boyes
2 - 2
4M. Grabovski
N. Bjugstad
3 - 3
5T. Brouwer
D. Kulikov
3 - 3
6M. Erat
T. Fleischmann
3 - 3
7M. Johansson
S. Upshall
3 - 3
8D. Orlov
J. Hayes
3 - 3
9J. Ward
M. Goc
3 - 3
10J. Chimera
T. Kopecky
3 - 4
penalty summary
1st Period
04:30
FLA
Scottie Upshall  Tripping against  Dmitry Orlov
09:19
WSH
John Carlson  Hi stick - double minor against  Tomas Kopecky
2nd Period
16:16
FLA
Erik Gudbranson  Match penalty against  Eric Fehr
16:16
WSH
Troy Brouwer  Instigator against  Erik Gudbranson
16:16
WSH
Troy Brouwer  Fighting (maj) against  Erik Gudbranson
16:16
WSH
Troy Brouwer  Misconduct (10 min)
16:16
FLA
Erik Gudbranson  Fighting (maj) against  Troy Brouwer
3rd Period
NONE
OT Period
NONE
goalie stats
Philipp Grubauer
SA: 41TOI: 65:00
Saves: 39EV: 35 - 37
PIM: 0PP: 4 - 4
SV%: .951SH: 0 - 0
Scott Clemmensen
Scott Clemmensen
1-2-1
SA: 25TOI: 65:00
Saves: 23EV: 19 - 20
PIM: 0PP: 4 - 5
SV%: .920SH: 0 - 0