New Jersey
Devils
35-29-18
Washington
Capitals
38-30-14

25 SOG
26 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
NJD
WSH
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (22)
2013-2014 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Feb 08 '14NJD 0 at WSH 3J. Brouillette
Dec 21 '13NJD 5 at WSH 4 - OTA. Greene
DateScoreW. Goal
Feb 08 '14NJD 0 at WSH 3J. Brouillette
Dec 21 '13NJD 5 at WSH 4 - OTA. Greene
2013-2014 season series rosters
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
J. Jagr41453210
T. Zajac40441200
M. Zidlicky42132210
A. Greene4123-1201
T. Ruutu41121400
D. Zubrus41120200
P. Elias4022-3000
A. Henrique4101-2011
R. Carter31010201
S. Gionta3101-1200
E. Gelinas30110000
P. Harrold20110000
M. Ryder40000000
M. Fayne4000-4200
A. Volchenkov3000-1200
D. Brunner3000-2000
S. Bernier3000-2200
B. Salvador20000000
A. Loktionov2000-1000
J. Merrill2000-2000
R. Clowe2000-3000
A. Larsson10000200
R. Boucher10000000
J. Whitney10000000
M. Sislo10000000
J. Josefson10000000
T. Sestito1000-1000
C. Janssen1000-1000
M. Tedenby1000-2000
GoalieGPMinW-L-OGASAGAASv%
C. Schneider31792-1-03801.01.963
M. Brodeur1611-0-04223.93.818
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
A. Ovechkin32133200
M. Erat41231200
N. Backstrom40334200
J. Chimera42021200
T. Brouwer41120400
J. Ward41120600
M. Grabovski31120000
D. Penner30220400
J. Brouillette21011001
E. Fehr40111000
K. Alzner40110000
T. Wilson40110800
M. Green30110000
J. Erskine20112000
P. Wey10112000
D. Orlov40000200
J. Carlson40000000
J. Beagle4000-1000
M. Johansson4000-1000
B. Laich20001000
C. Carrick20001400
A. Volpatti20000000
S. Oleksy10001000
C. Wellman10000000
E. Kuznetsov10000000
T. Strachan1000-1000
GoalieGPMinW-L-OGASAGAASv%
B. Holtby21201-0-15622.50.919
J. Halak31671-1-06682.16.912
M. Neuvirth1590-1-02302.03.933
stats by period - vs Opponent
goals by period
1st2nd3rdOTTotal
22419
shots by period
1st2nd3rdOTTotal
3648372123
goals by period
1st2nd3rdOTTotal
13509
shots by period
1st2nd3rdOTTotal
3138350104
scoring summary
1st Period
NONE
2nd Period
NONE
3rd Period
10:50
WSH
Julien Brouillette (1) Snap shot - ASST: Patrick Wey (2), Nicklas Backstrom (44)
1 - 0 WSH
18:13
WSH
EN - Martin Erat (1) Wrist shot - ASST: Nicklas Backstrom (45), Alex Ovechkin (20)
2 - 0 WSH
18:49
WSH
EN - Troy Brouwer (14) Wrist shot - ASST: NONE
3 - 0 WSH
penalty summary
1st Period
02:21
WSH
Troy Brouwer  Tripping against  Peter Harrold
04:49
NJD
Steve Bernier  Boarding against  Alex Ovechkin
10:10
NJD
Dainius Zubrus  Holding against  Dmitry Orlov
13:42
WSH
Troy Brouwer  Hooking against  Michael Ryder
2nd Period
NONE
3rd Period
02:40
NJD
Ryan Carter  Holding the stick against  Patrick Wey
12:30
NJD
Stephen Gionta  Interference on goalkeeper against  Connor Carrick
19:18
WSH
Connor Carrick  Hi-sticking against  Andrei Loktionov
19:18
WSH
Connor Carrick  Hi-sticking against  Andrei Loktionov
goalie stats
Cory Schneider
Cory Schneider
11-11-9
SA: 24TOI: 59:17
Saves: 23EV: 18 - 19
PIM: 0PP: 5 - 5
SV%: .958SH: 0 - 0
Braden Holtby
SA: 25TOI: 60:00
Saves: 25EV: 19 - 19
PIM: 0PP: 4 - 4
SV%: 1.000SH: 2 - 2